Chemnitz FE Symposium 2021:   Program

Monday, September 6, 2021
09:00 Opening
Inverse Problems
Chair: Oliver Ernst
09:05 Erik Burman Finite element methods for inverse problems
09:55 Manuel Weiß Geometry segmentation based on the normal vector field with total variation regularization
Optimization
Chair: Oliver Ernst
10:25 Helmut Harbrecht Shape optimization for composite materials and scaffolds
10:55 Max Winkler Optimal control of rotationally symmetric viscoplastic fluid flows
11:25 Coffee Break
Applications
Chair: Olaf Steinbach
11:50 Fabian Castelli Efficient Matrix-Free Simulation of a Cahn-Hilliard-Type Phase-Field Model for Battery Electrode Particles
12:20 Felix Ernesti Computing the effective crack energy of heterogeneous materials by a fast Fourier transform based method on a combinatorially consistent grid
12:50 Lunch
Nonlinear PDEs
Chair: Arnd Rösch
14:00 Dietmar Gallistl Adaptive discretization of HJB equations with Cordes coefficients
14:50 Aimreh Mousavi A least-squares Galerkin approach to gradient recovery for Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equation with ‎Oblique derivative boundary ‎conditions
15:20 Abderrezak Ghezal Approximation of branch of nonsingular solutions of Marguerre-von Kármán equations
15:50 Coffee Break
DG
Chair: Sven Beuchler
16:15 Miloslav Vlasak A posteriori error estimates for discontinuous Galerkin methods with conservative fluxes (SIPG)
16:45 Stephen Moore Multipatch Discontinuous Galerkin Isogeometric Analysis for some elliptic problems with Singularities
17:15 Lina Zhao A pressure robust staggered DG method for Navier-Stokes equations on polygonal meshes
19:00 Meeting Scientific Commitee
Tuesday, September 7, 2021
UQ
Chair: Martin Stoll
08:30 Paola Antonietti Numerical models for earthquake ground motion and seismic risk assessment
09:20 Amirreza Khodadadian Bayesian inversion for unified ductile phase-field fracture
09:50 Pelin Çiloğlu Stochastic Discontinuous Galerkin Methods with Low-Rank Solvers for Convection Diffusion Equations
10:20 Coffee Break
Adaptivity I
Chair: Martin Stoll
10:45 Jan Papež Algebraic error and residual-based a posteriori error estimator
11:15 Abhinav Jha A Residual based a Posteriori Error Estimators for Algebraic Flux Correction Scheme
11:45 Arbaz Khan Conforming and nonconforming Finite element approximations for the stationary generalized Burgers-Huxley equation
12:15 Lunch
Adaptivity II
Chair: Gundolf Haase
13:30 Jan Blechta Goal-oriented Adaptivity for the Diffusion Equation with Point Sources and Point Observations
14:00 Ismail Merabet A posteriori error analysis for the obstacle problem of a Naghdi's shell
14:30 Mohadese Ramezani Graded L-type schemes coupled with an adaptive FEM for solving subdiffusion equations
15:00 Coffee Break
Eigenvalues
Chair: Gundolf Haase
15:25 Fleurianne Bertrand Least-Squares approximations of eigenvalue problems
15:55 Vladislav Olkhovskiy Guaranteed lower bounds for Maxwell eigenvalues
19:30 Conference Dinner
Wednesday, September 8, 2021
General FE
Chair: Helmut Harbrecht
08:30 Olaf Steinbach Improved error estimates in space-time finite element methods
09:00 Michele Ruggeri Convergent finite element methods for the Ericksen model of nematic liquid crystals
09:30 Maryam Parvizi H-Matrix approximations to inverses for FEM-BEM couplings
10:00 Coffee Break
CFD
Chair: Thomas Apel
10:25 Gunar Matthies Pressure-robust discretisations for the generalised Stokes problem on non-affine meshes
10:55 Gozel Judakova A stability analysis of the Stokes interface problem with locally modified finite elements
11:25 Douglas Ramalho Queiroz Pacheco On an initial higher-order pressure convergence in equal-order finite element discretisations of the Stokes system
11:55 Closing